Privacy Policy

 

This privacy statement applies to the processing of personal data by Keller Keukens B.V.

Contact details

You can reach us using the contact details below:

Keller Keukens B.V.

Drebbelstraat 7
NL-4622 RC Bergen op Zoom
PO Box 140
NL-4600 AC Bergen op Zoom
Tel. +31 165-594300
info@kellerkitchens.com
www.kellerkitchens.com
Chamber of Commerce number 20026770

Processing of personal data by Keller Keukens B.V.

We are committed to ensure that our service is open, honest and transparent. In this context, we believe it is important that you know exactly which personal data we process and what the main purpose of use for this personal data is. In this privacy statement we will describe this purpose in the clearest way possible.

Keller Keukens B.V. guarantees that personal data is processed with the utmost of care and in accordance with European laws and regulations.

The privacy statement may change from time to time if new developments give cause to this. The latest privacy statement can be found on our website: www.kellerkitchens.com/privacy policy

What personal data do we process?

Keller Keukens B.V. processes the following personal data from you:
• Initials, prefix and last name;
• Address;
• Telephone number;
• E-mail address;
• IP address.

Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by uploading photos, will also be processed by us.

Keller Keukens B.V. will only process personal data necessary for the execution of its services. If you, or third parties, do not provide certain necessary information to us, this may result in it being impossible to fulfill our agreement or our service.

If you provide us with information from third parties, we assume that you inform them about the processing of their personal data by Keller Keukens B.V. and you refer to this privacy statement.

What do we use your personal data for?

Your personal data will only be used and stored by Keller Keukens B.V. for the following purposes:

1. Improving Keller Keukens B.V.’s website and services.

We do this in two ways; directly (e.g. the data you provide us by using our website) and indirectly (through cookie technology). Our website uses functional and analytical cookies to optimize the visitors experience. When visiting our website we process data (after approval of the cookies). For example, your visit on our website is recorded anonymously to track click behaviour and make our services more relevant. Through the use of analytical cookies we can keep track of which parts are visited on the website.

2. Handling of requested information and publications;

If you want more information about our services or want to be kept informed about our products, we will process your data in order to give you a useful answer. Forms that we use for this are:

- Inspiration brochure application form

- Contact request

3. Performing agreements

We process personal data to be able to execute agreements that we conclude with clients, buyers, tenants, suppliers and subcontractors. We only process your personal data after approval of the clients in order to approach you for a non-committal appointment.

4. For marketing activities

We only process personal data for direct marketing activities after obtaining permission. This may also include past and existing clients and stakeholders gained through events or campaigns. These activities include sending a newsletter, an inspirational magazine or a customer satisfaction survey. We will always offer you the opportunity to notify us that your data may no longer be used for direct marketing purposes.

Why do we use cookies?

Cookies are used on the website of Keller Keukens B.V. Cookies are small files that remember preferences while surfing and are stored on the user's computer. Cookies have two functions. Primarily they help the user to surf by remembering login names, passwords and (language) preferences. There are also cookies that register the websites that a user visits to make an assessment of that user’s interests. Cookies do not contain any personal data of the user, but are limited to storing the preferences and interests based on the surfing behaviour of the user.

Keller Keukens B.V. uses cookies for the following purposes:

  • To analyse and / or optimize the use of our websites.
  • To place more user-oriented information on our websites.
  • For marketing activities concerning Keller Kitchens.

How do you delete cookies?

The use of cookies can be disabled via your browser’s settings. You can always delete cookies. You decide whether you want to accept cookies. Cookies are automatically accepted in most common web browsers. Set up the browser if you want to refuse cookies. Disabling our cookies may limit the use of our and other sites.

Go to the special Google page to turn off Google cookies.

Go to the special page of youronlinechoices.com to declare your advertisement preferences.

Which principles apply?

Keller Keukens B.V. only processes personal data if there is a legal basis for this, as prescribed in the General Data Protection Regulation. The following principles apply:

1. Execution of agreements

In relation to our services and agreements, we collect and use necessary personal data to make an offer and/or to come to and execute an agreement. This applies to personal data that we process from clients, buyers, tenants, subcontractors and suppliers with whom we have an agreement regarding development, construction, rental, service or maintenance contracts.

2. Legitimate interest

Collecting and using certain personal data is necessary to apply to business interests and business operations. For example commercial purposes, such as offering products or services that may be of interest to you or in connection with market research to improve our products and services. Keller Keukens B.V. has a legitimate interest in attracting clients and maintaining relationships by collecting personal data.

3. Consent of those involved

Keller Keukens B.V. is allowed to process personal data on the basis of consent. For the use of (analytical) cookies, for example, we ask permission from the involved parties. You are always free to withhold or withdraw permission. In that cases it may not be possible to implement the agreement or service though.

4. Complying with legal obligation

Keller Keukens B.V. needs to process personal data due to a number of legal obligations, such as:

  • General Data Protection Regulation (AVG / GDPR)
  • Telecommunication law
  • Archive law
  • Tax Retention
  • 1990 Collection Act
  • Work of Foreigners Act
  • Law on the Identification obligation,
  • Deregulation and Restriction of Labor Relations Act (DBA)
  • Artificial Constructions Law (WAS)

We have tried to provide the best possible overview of all personal data that we process or have processed for you, stating the purposes and legal grounds. We do realize that it is impossible to do this completely and in detail. Partly because of the fact that other or unforeseen objectives may play a role in the future, whereby personal data must be processed. However, we want to emphasize that in such cases we will continue to handle your personal details meticulous and carefully.

Why is the accuracy of data important?

For the correct execution of the agreement we rely on the correctness of the data known to us. If your details change, please inform us accordingly.

With whom does Keller Keukens B.V. share your data?

In principle, we do not share your information with others. We only do this if it is necessary for the execution of our services or if we have a legal obligation. In that case we can provide data to (not exhaustive):

1. Own employees

We share data with employees when the processing goal is in line with the function. For example: an employee contacts a customer to support with a question. Contact details are needed for this.

2. Dealers

Keller Keukens B.V. uses a dealer network for selling and distributing its kitchens. Information from a person with interest in Keller Kitchens is, after permission, shared with the dealer(s) in the region where the interested person resides.

3. Suppliers and subcontractors working for Keller Keukens B.V.

We work together with suppliers and subcontractors. We share the necessary information for the execution of their activities. We make strict agreements with them about their obligations, secrecy and authorizations. These are written down in (processing) agreements. Examples are suppliers of kitchen appliances, installation companies, etc.

4. Governmental institutions

In the event of an legal obligation, we may provide your personal data to government institutions.

How long does Keller Keukens B.V. store your personal data?

Keller Keukens B.V. does not store your data longer than necessary to achieve the objectives stated in this privacy statement.

  • The storage period of our administration is ten years, in accordance with the legal obligation and in addition, our guarantee period. This includes the agreements with you and the term starts after the contract has been terminated.
  • When you send us an e-mail or ask a question via a contact form, the data you send us will be kept for as long as the nature of the form or the content of your e-mail is required for to complete answering and processing that.
  • Data for marketing activities are stored for a maximum of 1 year after contact has been made in the context of offering products or services.
  • If, pursuant to the law, other regulations or justified interests, a longer period of storage of your personal data is mandatory or appropriate, we can use a longer storage period.

How is the security of personal data regulated?

Keller Keukens B.V. take the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. In addition, the ICT company engaged by us has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security that is geared to the risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of misuse, please contact us.

How do you view your personal data and how can you exercise your rights?

If you want to know which personal information Keller Keukens B.V. collects and uses from you, you can submit a request for inspection. You also have the right:
• To correct or delete your personal data;
• To withdraw your consent to data processing;
• To object to the processing of your personal data;
• On data portability.

This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have in electronic form to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, objection or data transfer to fg@dkggroep.nl. In order to ensure that the request come from you, we can ask you for additional data for identification purposes. We will respond to your request within four weeks.

You have a complaint, what should you do?

Do you have a complaint about the way Keller Keukens B.V. processing your personal data, we request you to contact us via fg@dkggroep.nl.

If this does not lead to the desired result, you can also submit a complaint to the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en/.

Version

This privacy statement was updated on November 2, 2018.

 
Request our brochure